Privacy Statement

Catch Up® is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Catch Up® Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Catch Up® website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information


Catch Up® collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Catch Up® also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Catch Up®. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Catch Up® for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Catch Up® Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Catch Up® public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Catch Up® does not read any of your private online communications.

Catch Up® encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Catch Up® so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Catch Up® is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Catch Up® and Catch Up® family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information


Catch Up® collects and uses your personal information to operate the Catch Up® Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Catch Up® also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Catch Up® and its affiliates. Catch Up® may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Catch Up® does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Catch Up® may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Catch Up® may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Catch Up®, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
Where Catch Up® or one of its trusted partners does send you email or postal mail, unless you have given informed consent, this will be sent on the grounds of legitimate interest and a Legitimate Interests Assessment Balancing Test will have been carried out. A copy of this is available on request.

Catch Up® does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Catch Up® keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Catch Up®, in order to determine what Catch Up® services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Catch Up® to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Catch Up® Web sites will keep your personal information confidential and secure and will not disclose it except if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Catch Up® or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Catch Up®; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Catch Up®, or the public.

Some of these disclosures may involve transfers of your personal information to a country outside of the European Union or the wider European Economic Area (EEA) ("International Transfers"). The EEA is comprised of the member states of the European Union, and Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

In some cases, International Transfers may be to countries which do not have similar data protection laws to those of the European Union. In those circumstances, we will only disclose your personal information:

  • where the recipient of the personal information is located within a country which has been assessed by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information;

  • with your explicit consent;

  • on the basis of an agreement, designed to protect your information, in the appropriate form approved for this purpose by the European Commission (or an equivalent body) – please contact us if you would like to see a copy of any of these agreements (see 'Contact Information' below); and

  • where otherwise permitted under applicable law.


We will make sure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information where disclosure of your information requires an International Transfer.

Security of your Personal Information


Catch Up® secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Catch Up® secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights in relation to our processing of your information


You may request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept on file by us by emailing dpl@catchup.org

If you believe that we hold inaccurate information about you, please let us know and we will correct or delete it. In some circumstances you may have a "data portability" right to require us to transfer your information to you or a new service provider. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email us at: dpl@catchup.org

You can also raise complaints or concerns about our use or other processing of your personal information with the Office of the Information Commissioner, which regulates data protection in the UK. Details are available at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Statement


Catch Up® will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Catch Up® encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Catch Up® is protecting your information.

Contact Information


Catch Up® welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Catch Up® has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Catch Up® at dpl@catchup.org. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.